×

BLOG

Home/BLOG/Youyi Group Double-Sided EVA/PE Foam Tape Manufacturer | Strong Adhesive Foam Tape for Bonding & Sealing

Youyi Group Double-Sided EVA/PE Foam Tape Manufacturer | Strong Adhesive Foam Tape for Bonding & Sealing

Youyi Group Double-Sided EVA/PE Foam Tape

Youyi Group Double-Sided EVA/PE Foam Tape is a versatile foam adhesive tape designed for bonding, sealing, cushioning, and shock-proof packaging. Featuring a flexible EVA or PE foam carrier coated with adhesive on both sides, it provides a practical solution for applications requiring strong bonding together with cushioning and vibration absorption.

With high tensile strength, excellent resilience, strong toughness, and good shock resistance, Youyi Group Double-Sided EVA/PE Foam Tape is suitable for a wide range of industrial, commercial, packaging, and assembly applications.

The tape is available with hot-melt or solvent adhesive, allowing customers to select an adhesive system according to their specific bonding requirements.

ZDZ_9079.jpg



What is Double-Sided EVA/PE Foam Tape?

Double-Sided EVA/PE Foam Tape is a foam-based adhesive tape with pressure-sensitive adhesive coated on both sides of an EVA or PE foam carrier.

The foam layer provides cushioning and flexibility, while the double-sided adhesive construction allows two surfaces to be bonded together.

This makes EVA/PE foam tape particularly useful when an application requires both adhesive bonding and shock-absorbing properties.




Key Features of Youyi Group Double-Sided EVA/PE Foam Tape

 High Tensile Strength

The foam tape provides strong tensile performance, helping maintain the integrity of the tape during application and use.

 Excellent Resilience

The EVA/PE foam carrier can recover from compression and deformation, providing useful cushioning performance for suitable applications.

 Strong Toughness

Its tough foam structure helps the tape withstand handling and movement while maintaining its overall structure.

 Good Shock Resistance

The foam carrier helps absorb and reduce impacts and vibration, making it suitable for shock-proof packaging and protective bonding applications.

 Double-Sided Adhesion

Adhesive on both sides allows the tape to bond two surfaces together while the foam layer provides cushioning and gap-filling characteristics.




Hot-Melt & Solvent Adhesive Options

Youyi Group Double-Sided EVA/PE Foam Tape is available with hot-melt adhesive and solvent adhesive options.

Hot-Melt Adhesive

Hot-melt adhesive provides strong initial tack and efficient bonding for many general-purpose applications.

It can be suitable for:

· 

Packaging

· 

General assembly

· 

Mounting

· 

Bonding applications

· 

Solvent Adhesive

Solvent-based adhesive can provide strong and durable bonding performance for applications requiring enhanced adhesion and holding capability.

The appropriate adhesive should be selected according to the substrate, application environment, temperature, and required holding performance.




Applications & Industry Solutions

 Bonding & Mounting

Double-sided EVA/PE foam tape is widely used for bonding and mounting different materials together.

It can be used in applications involving:

· 

Plastic components

· 

Metal surfaces

· 

Decorative materials

· 

Signage

· 

Industrial components

· 

General assembly

· 

The foam carrier can also help accommodate minor surface irregularities between bonded materials.




 Industrial Assembly

Youyi Group EVA/PE Foam Tape provides a convenient alternative to mechanical fasteners in suitable assembly applications.

It can help reduce the need for:

· 

Screws

· 

Rivets

· 

Mechanical clips

· 

Additional mounting hardware

· 

The correct tape specification should be selected based on the materials being bonded and the required load-bearing performance.




 Shock-Proof Packaging

One of the key applications of EVA/PE foam tape is shock-proof packaging.

The resilient foam carrier can help absorb impact and vibration around suitable packaged components.

It can be used for:

· 

Electronics packaging

· 

Industrial components

· 

Fragile products

· 

Protective packaging

· 

Component fixing during transportation

· 




 Sealing Applications

The foam structure can help create a close contact between surfaces, making the tape suitable for certain sealing applications.

It can be used for:

· 

Component sealing

· 

Gap covering

· 

Protective sealing

· 

General industrial sealing

· 




Benefits of Double-Sided EVA/PE Foam Tape

Strong Bonding with Cushioning

The combination of double-sided adhesive and a resilient foam carrier provides both bonding and cushioning functions.

Shock & Vibration Absorption

The foam layer helps absorb impact and vibration, making the tape useful for protective packaging and suitable assembly applications.

Conforms to Different Surfaces

The flexible foam carrier can conform to minor surface irregularities, helping improve contact between suitable substrates.

Versatile Application

From industrial bonding to shock-proof packaging, one foam tape can perform multiple functions depending on the selected specification.




Why Choose Youyi Group Double-Sided EVA/PE Foam Tape?

Youyi Group has more than 40 years of adhesive tape manufacturing experience, providing professional adhesive solutions for customers worldwide.

Key advantages include:

· 

Professional EVA/PE foam tape manufacturing

· 

Hot-melt and solvent adhesive options

· 

High tensile strength and resilience

· 

Strong and durable foam structure

· 

Good shock resistance

· 

Multiple thicknesses, widths, and lengths available

· 

Customized specifications supported

· 

OEM and private-label manufacturing

· 

Global supply capabilities

· 




Conclusion

Youyi Group Double-Sided EVA/PE Foam Tape combines high tensile strength, resilience, strong toughness, and good shock resistance with double-sided adhesive performance.

Available with hot-melt or solvent adhesive, it provides a versatile solution for bonding, sealing, mounting, and shock-proof packaging.

Whether used for industrial assembly, component bonding, protective packaging, or general sealing, Youyi Group Double-Sided EVA/PE Foam Tape provides a flexible and practical adhesive solution for demanding applications.


Previous Article None Next Article Frozen Grade Label Engineering: Low-Temp Adhesives & Facestocks
🇫🇷Français🇩🇪Deutsch🇪🇸Español